Document properties  Print this page
Document propertiesX
Title:Memorial
Date of publishing:July 28, 2010
Hits:4414
Category:Other content

Memorial

 


PROVISIONAL MEMORIAL FOR HISTORY PRODUCERS
KILLED FOR POLITICAL REASONS

(From Ancient Times to the Present)


(Last updated 22 September 2022)


Presentation
The list is ordered by country, then by year of death, then alphabetically.

Methodology
The list includes history producers (all those involved, professionally or otherwise, in the collection, creation, or transmission of history) who were killed

  • because they were history producers, or
  • because they were intellectuals, academics, journalists, human rights defenders, or
  • because they were political activists, or
  • because they were members of specific national, racial, ethnic, or religious groups.

The list should only be interpreted with knowledge of the database criteria and restrictions explained in: Antoon De Baets, Crimes against History (London: Routledge, 2019), 9–27.

Disclaimer
NCH does not necessarily share the views, historical or otherwise, or approve the actions of the persons on this list.

Notes

  • The list has a preliminary character. Additions and corrections are welcome.
  • Excluded from the list were: (a) Cases of deaths with insufficient data in the Inka Empire, Imperial and Maoist China, the Stalinist USSR, and Duvalier Haiti; (b) Deaths that constitute borderline cases with other disciplines, professions, or offices (literary scholars, religious scholars, sociologists, presidents); (c) Deaths of Nazi collaborators; deaths of Holocaust deniers in France and Poland; political figures indicted for international crimes who also were historians and who died before, during, or after their trial.
  • History students killed for political reasons are grouped together after the Main List.

Abbreviations
[archaeo]: archaeologist
[archiv]: archivist

Additions
Please send any names or other suggestions to

Source
This is an update of the list first published in Antoon De Baets, Crimes against History (London: Routledge, 2019), 155–164.



MAIN LIST

Afghanistan
Mohammad Azam (?–[1978/1979]) [archiv]
Jomah Gol (?–1979) [archiv]
Gholam Sakhi (?–1979) [archiv]
Mohammad Ali ([1919]–[1988])
Abdullah Atefi (?–2021)

Algeria
Omar ben Mohamed Adder (1926–[1957]) [archiv]
Khaled Aboulkacem ([1966]–1996) [archiv]

Argentina
Silvio Frondizi (1907–1974)
Rodolfo Ortega Peña (1936–1974)
Claudio César Adur (1951–[1976])
Raymundo Gleyzer (1941–[1976])
Carlos Alberto Hobert (1945–1976)
Eduardo Requena (?–[1976])
Roberto Sinigaglia (1936–[1976])
Irma Zucchi (?–[1976])
Raúl Pedro Olivera Cancela (1953–1978)
Jorge Cedrón (1942–1980)

Armenia
Pajl Pelojan (?–2004)

Austria
Egon Friedell (1878–1938)
Georg Schiff (1896–1941)
Stefan Zweig (1881–1942)
Edgar Zilsel (1891–1944)
Margarethe Weissenstein (aka Grete de Francesco) (1893–1945)

Azerbaijan
Ziya Bunyadov (1921–1997)

Bangladesh/Pakistan
Ghyasuddin Ahmed (1933–1971)
Santosh Bhattacharya (1915–1971)
Khondakar Abul Kashem (1944–1971)
Abul Khair (1929–1971)
Humayun Azad (1947–2004)

Brazil
Antonio Benetazzo (1941–1972)
Afonso Henrique Martins Saldanha (1918–1974)
Vandick Reidner Pereira Coqueiro (1949–[1974])
Hermógenes Da Silva Almeida Filho ([1954]–1994)
Francisco Gilson Nogueira de Carvalho (1964–1996)

Cambodia
Eng Sut (?–?)
Hou Yuon (1930–[1975])
Chau Seng (?–1977)
Dik Keam (?–1977)
Hu Nim (1932–1977)
Nuon Khoeun (1944–1977)
Phouk Chhay (aka Touch) (?–1977)
Malcolm Caldwell (1931–1978)

Cameroon
Wontai Vondou Olivier ([1987 or 1988]–2019)

Canada
Thomas D’Arcy McGee (1825–1868)
E. Herbert Norman (1909–1957)

Chile
Félix Figueras Ubach ([1943]–1973)
Luis Sanguinetti Fuenzalida ([1935]–1973)
Juan Fernando Ortiz Letelier (1922–[1976])

China
Three grand historians (names unknown; brothers) (?–[545 BCE])
Ban Gu (32–92)
Fan Ye (398–446)
Cui Hao (381–450)
Su Baosheng (?–[459])
Zhu Xi (1130–1200)
Li Zhi (1527–1602)
Zhuang Yuncheng (?–[1663])
Dai Mingshi (1653–1713)
Li Dazhao (1888–1927)
Wang Guowei (1877–1927)
Deng Zhongxia (1894–1933)
Zhu Qihua (1907–1945)
Anonymous (?–[1966])
Chen Mengjia (1911–1966) [archaeo]
Deng Tuo ([1911]–1966)
Gen Danru (?–1966)
Li Jingche (?–1966)
Li Pingxin (1907–1966)
Liu Shousong (1912–[1966])
Ma Bo-an (?–[1966])
Tian Jiaying (?–1966)
Zeng Zhaoyu (?–[1966]) [archaeo]
Wang Deyi ([1937]–1967)
Jian Bozan (1898–1968)
Li Jigu ([1897]–1968)
Tian Han (1898–1968)
Tong Shuye (1908–1968)
Chen Yinke (1890–1969)
Wu Han (1909–1969)
Shao Xunzheng (1909–1973)
Zhou Xinfang (1895–1975)
Geshe Lobsang Wangchuk ([1914]–1987)
Mirzahid Kerimi ([1939/1940]–2022)

Colombia
Rafael Uribe Uribe (1859–1914)
Cristina del Pilar Guarín Cortés (1958–1985)
Steve Gordon (?–1992) [archaeo]
Gabriel Cruz Diaz (?–1995)
Claudio Manuel Pérez Álvarez (?–1997)
José Eduardo Mendoza (?–1998)
Jesús Antonio Bejarano Ávila (1946–1999)
Darío Betancourt Echeverry (1952–1999)
Carlos Delgado Pabón (?–2001)
Plutarco Antonio Granados Sánchez (?–2004)
Jaime Enrique Gómez Velásquez ([1950]–2006)
Jhon Fredy Correa Falla (?–2008)
Campo Elias Galindo Álvarez ([1951]–2020)

Congo
Shep Mathias (?–1953)
Anonymous (?–[1971])
Éraste Rwatangabo ([1965]–2011)

Czechoslovakia
Bedřich Mendl (1892–1940)
Kurt Beer (aka Kurt Konrád) (1908–1941)
Josef Páta (1886–1942)
Samuel Steinherz (1857–1942)
Jaroslav Simsov (?–?) [archiv]
Kamil Krofta (1876–1945)
Josef Polák (1886–1945)
Záviš Kalandra (1902–1950)
Jan Patočka (1907–1977)
 
Dominican Republic
Jesús de Galíndez Suárez (1915–1956)
Ramón Marrero Aristy (1913–1959)
José Almoina Mateos (1903–1960)

Egypt
David Holden (1924–1977)
Farag Foda (1945–1992)

El Salvador
Silvero A. Louis (?–1894)

Ethiopia
Hachalu Hundessa [Haacaaluu Hundeessaa] (1986–2020)

France
Pierre de la Place ([1520]–1572)
Nicolas de Caritat (aka Condorcet) (1743–1794)
Jean Jaurès (1859–1914)
Louis Barthou (1862–1934)
Théodore Lefebvre (1889–1943)
Marc Bloch (1886–1944)
Charles Hainchelin (1901–1944)
Maurice Halbwachs (1877–1945)
Georges Lapierre (1886–1945)
Henri Maspero (1883–1945)
Samuel Paty (1973–2020)

Georgia
Yuri Voronov (1941–1995) [archaeo]

Germany
August von Kotzebue (1761–1819)
Gustav Landauer (1870–1919)
Theodor Lessing (1872–1933)
Fritz Gerlich (1883–1934) [archiv]
Erich Caspar (1879–1935)
Walter Benjamin (1892–1940)
Carl Einstein (1885–1940)
Aenne Liebreich (1899–1940)
Rudolf Hilferding (1877–1941)
Siegmund Hellmann (1872–1942)
Max Herrmann (1865–1942)
Hedwig Hintze (née Guggenheimer) (1884–1942)
Erich Kuttner (1887–1942)
Friedrich Münzer (1868–1942)
Edith Stein (1891–1942)
Percy Gothein (1896–1944)
Paul Ludwig (Paul-Louis) Landsberg (1901–1944)
Isaac Osipovich Levin (1876–1944)
Joseph Schmidlin (1876–1944)
Carl Erdmann (1898–1945)
Goswin Frenken (1887–1945)
Ernst Perels (1882–1945)
Friedrich von Rabenau (1884–1945) [archiv]
Georg Sacke ([1902]–1945)
Paul Sattler (?–1945)

Greece
Callisthenes of Olynthus (?–327 BCE)
Philochorus ([340]–[261] BCE)
Giannis Zevgos (1897–1947)

Guatemala
Rolando Medina Cuellar (?–1982)
Carlos Ericastilla García (?–1984) [archaeo]
Manuel Estuardo Peña ([1964]–1992)
Juan Gerardi Conedera (1922–1998)
Manuel García Cruz (?–2002)

Guinea
Mohamed Ali Conté ([1976]–2009)

Guyana
Walter Rodney (1942–1980)

Haiti
Céligny Ardouin (1806–1849)
Lovinsky Pierre-Antoine ([1953]–[2007])

Hungary
Sándor Büchler (1869–1944)

Iceland
Snorri Sturluson ([1178]–1241)

India
Abu’l Fazl ‘Allami (1551–1602)
Nainsī Jaimalot Nainsī (1611–1670)
Shafaat Ahmad Khan (1893–1947)
Papiya Gosh (1953–2006)
M[alleshappa] M[adivalappa] Kalburgi (1938–2015)

Indonesia
Willem Stutterheim (1892–1942) [archaeo]
Willem Mansvelt (1891–1945)
Tan Malaka ([1894]–1949)
Dipa Nusantara Aidit (1923–1965)

Iran/Persia
Isaac Ben Sherira (?–1256)
Rashid al-Din Tabib (aka Rashid al-Din Hamadani) (1247–1318)
Ahmad Kasravi (1890–1946)
Haji Ali Razmara (1901–1951)
Ali Shariati (1933–1977)
Abdelwahab Afkhami (?–1988)
Hedayatollah Hatami (1914–1988)
Farajollah Mizāni Javānshir (1926–1988)
Ali Akbar Saidi-Sirjani (1931–1994)
Kourosh Aryamanesh (aka Reza Mazluman) (1934–1996)
Manoutchehr Sanei (?–1996)
Ahmad Tafazzoli (1937–1997)
Mohammad Taghi Zehtabi (?–1998)
Baktash Abtin (1974–2022)

Iraq
Muhammad Jamil Bandi al-Rusbayani ([1913]–2001)
Khalid al-Khanabi (?–[2003])
Essam Sharif Mohammed (?–2003)
Mahfoudh al-Qazzaz (?–2004)
Abdul As Satar Sabar Al Khazraji (?–2005)
Omar Miran (1924–2005)
Alaa Daud Salman (?–2005)
Jamhour Karim Kammas Al Zargani (?–2005)
Anonymous (?–2006)
Hissam Charif (?–[2006])
Kemal Nassir (?–2006)
Ahmed Salih (?–2006) [archiv]
Akil Sarhan (?–2006) [archiv]
Ali Salih (?–2006) [archiv]
Saad Mehdi Shalash (?–2006)
Anonymous (?–2007) [archiv]
Jamal Mustafa (?–[2007])
Abdul Ghabur Al-Qasi (?–[2007])
Jaffer Hasan Sadiq (?–[2007])
Safaa Al-Dine Abdul Hameed (?–2010)
Rafah Butros Toma (aka Rafah Tuma Daniel) ([1967]–2011)
Abdulaziz al-Jobouri (?–2014)
Samira Saleh al-Nuaimi (?–2014)
Hisham al-Hashimi [al-Hashemi] (1973–2020)

Ireland
James Connolly (1868–1916)

Israel
Abdul-Wahhab Kayyali (1939–1981)
Menahem Stern (1925–1989)
Albert Glock (1925–1992) [archaeo]
Rehavam Ze’evi (1926–2001)
Bassel al-A’raj ([1986]–2017)

Italy/Rome
Julius Caesar (101–44 BCE)
Marcus Tullius Cicero (106–43 BCE)
Aulus Cremutius Cordus (?–25)
Hermogenes of Tarsus ([51]–[96])
Boethius (475–525)
Jacopo Bonfadio ([1508]–1550)
Piccinardi da Cremona (?–1605)
Carlo Pisacane (1818–1857)
Piero Gobetti (1901–1926)
Antonio Gramsci (1891–1937)
Carlo Rosselli (1899–1937)
Nello Rosselli (1900–1937)
Ermanno Loevinson (1863–1943) [archiv]
Giovanni Gentile (1875–1944)

Japan
Noro Eitarō (1900–1934)
Igarashi Hitoshi (1947–1991)

Korea
Choe Bu (1454–1504)
Sin Ch’ae-ho (1880–1936)

Korea, North
Chong In-bo (1892–1950)
Ch’oe Ch’ang-ik (?–1950s)
Yi Ch’ŏng-won (?–1950s)
Paek Nam-un (1894–1979)

Lebanon
Antuniys Abu Khattar al-Aynturini (?–1821)
Malcolm Kerr (1931–1984)
Michel Seurat (1947–[1985 or 1986])
Samir Kassir (1960–2005)
Lokman Mohsen Slim (1962–2021) [archiv]

Libya
Salah Busir (1925–1973)

Malaysia
Stanley Middlebrook (1898–1944)
Mervyn Wynne (?–[1944])

Mali
Waa Kamissoko ([1919]–1976)

Mexico
Miguel Ángel Gutiérrez Ávila (1955–2008)
Enrique Rodríguez Solano (?–2008)
Oscar Samuel Malpica Uribe ([1955]–2013)

Mongolia
(Il-khanate) Rashīd al-Dīn Tabīb (1247–1318)
(Communist) Daramyn Tömör-Ochir (1921–1985)

Morocco
Abd al-Salam Mashish al-Hasani (?–[1227])

Mozambique
Antonio Aquino de Bragança (1918–1986)

Myanmar
U Oo Tha Tun ([1908]–1990)
U Min Thu (1954–2004)
Tin Nwe Yee (Tin Nwae Yee) ([1961/2]–2021)

Pakistan
Hakim Said (1920–1998)

Philippines
José Rizal (1861–1896)

Poland
Stanisław Estreicher (1869–1939)
Ignacy Chrzanowski (1866–1940)
Antoni Julian Nowowiejski (1858–1941)
Moses [Mojżesz] Schorr (1874–1941)
Józef Siemieński (1882–1941) [archiv]
Meir [Majer] Bałaban (1877–1942)
Moshe Heller (1894–1942)
Shimon Huberband (1909–1942)
Zygmunt Łempicki (1886–1943)
Ignacy Schipper (Yitzhak Schiper) (1884–1943)
Zelig Kalmanovitch (1885–1944) [archiv]
Emanuel Ringelblum (1900–1944) [archiv]
Michał Weinzieher (1903–1944)
Marceli Handelsman (1882–1945)
Mathias Mieses (1885–1945)
Wacław Lipiński (1896–1949)

Romania
Constantin Cantacuzino ([1640]–1716)
Nicolae Iorga (1871–1940)
Alexandru Lapedatu (1876–1950)
Dumitru Munteanu-Râmnic ([1876]–1950)
Gheorghe Brătianu (1898–1953)
Lucreţiu Pătrăşcanu (1900–1954)
Zenovie Pâclişanu (1886–1957)
Constantin Gane (1885–1962)
Károly Borbáth (1931–1980) [archiv]
Vlad Georgescu (1937–1988)
Ioan Culianu (1950–1991)
Iosif Costinas (1940–[2002])

Russia
Paul Klebnikov (1963–2004)
Natalia Estemirova (1958–2009)
Sergei Koltyrin ([1953]–2020)

Rwanda
Jean-Népomucène Nkurikiyimfura (1941–1994)
Jean Rumiya (?–1994)
Kizito Mihigo (1981–2020)

Saudi Arabia
Nasir al-Said (?–1979)

Serbia
Djordje Branković (1645–1711)

South Africa
David Webster (1945–1989)

Spain
Anonymous (?–[12th century])
Ibn al-Khatib (1313–1374)
Antonio Cánovas del Castillo (1828–1897)
Ralph Fox (1900–1936)
Zacarías García Villada (1879–1936)
Román Riaza Martínez Osorio (1899–1936)
José Palanco Romero (1887–1936)
Ramón Iglesia y Parga (1905–1948)
Francisco Tomás y Valiente (1932–1996)
Ernst Lluch (1937–2000)

Sri Lanka
Sabaratnam Sabalingham (?–1994)
Aiyathurai Nadesan (?–2004)

Sudan
Mohamed Taha Mohamed Ahmed ([1956]–2006)

Suriname
Anton de Kom (1898–1945)
Ben Scholtens (1954–1993)

Syria
‘Umāra al-Ḥakamī al-Yamanī (1121–1175)
Mohammad al-Omar (?–2011)
Samar al Saleh (1988–2013) [archaeo]
Anas Radwan (?–2014) [archaeo]
Khaled al-Asaad (1934–2015) [archaeo]
Iskandar Me’ser al Shlash ([1983]–2015)

Taiwan
Henry Liu (aka Chiang Nan) (1932–1984)
 
Tajikistan
Muhammad Asimov (1920–1996)

Thailand
Jit Phumisak ([1930]–1966)

Turkey
Bedrettin Cömert (?–1978)
Necip Hablemitoğlu (1954–2002)
Hrant Dink (1954–2007)
Sinan Sertel(1987–2019) [archaeo]

Ukraine
Oleg Buzyna (?–2015)

United Kingdom/England
Thomas More (1478–1535)
Walter Raleigh (1554–1618)
Richard Baker (1568–1645)
Isaac Dorislaus (1595–1649)
James Furlong ([1984]–2020)

United States
John Lawson ([1674]–1711)
John Filson ([1753]–1788)
Robert Starobin ([1945]–1971)

USSR
Mitrofan Bogaewsky (1881–1918)
Nicholas Mikhailovich Romanov (1859–1919)
Joseph Dyla (?–1930)
Dimitry Egorov (1878–1931)
Usevalod Ignatovsky (Usievaład Ihnatoŭski) (1881–1931)
Aleksandr Mervart (1884–1932)
Mikola Skrypnyk (1872–1933)
Anton Yasinski (1864–1933)
Mitrafan Dounar-Zapolski (1867–1934)
Oleksander Hrushevsky (1877–[1934])
S. D. Rozhdestvensky (?–1934)
Sergey Teploukhov (1888–1934) [archaeo]
Aleksandr Miller ([1865/1875]–[1935/1937]) [archaeo]
Alexey Schmidt ([1884/1885]–1935) [archaeo]
S. N. Bykovski (1896–1936) [archaeo]
Boris Hessen (1893–1936)
F. V. Kiparisov (1886–1936) [archaeo]
Michael Khudyakov (1894–[1936]) [archaeo]
Eugene Leibovich (?–[1936]) [archaeo]
Nikolai Likhachev (?–1936)
Nikolay Matorin (1898–1936)
Leonid Raisky (aka Rabinovich) (1897–1936)
Fatyh Saifi (?–[1936])
Fedor Taranovskii (1875–1936)
Eugeny Tchernyshev (1894–[1936])
Pavel Anatoliev (1897–1937)
Valerian Aptekar (1899–1937) [archaeo]
Nathan Bernshtein (1876–1937)
Yevgeny Berzin (?–1937)
Aliaksandr Ćvikievič (?–1937)
Sergei Dubinski (1884–1937) [archaeo]
Nikolai Durnovo (1876–1937)
Nikolai Elvov (1901–1937)
Pavel A. Florensky ([1881]–[1937])
Grigory Friedland (1897–1937)
Aron Gaister (1899–1937)
Gubaidullin Gaziz (aka Gabdulgaziz Salihovich) (1887–1937)
Boris Gorev (1874–1937)
K. Hrebenkin (?–1937)
V. Hurystrymba (?–1937)
Artashes Kharadzhev (?–1937)
Michael Kokin (1906–1937)
Matvei Liubavsky (1860–1937)
Ludvig Madyar (aka Lajosj Milhover) (1891–1937)
Vladimir Nevsky (aka Krivobokov) (1876–1937)
Pyotr Paradizov (1906–1937)
Evgeny Pashukanis (1891–1937)
Sergey Piontkovsky (1891–1937)
Isaak Rubin (1886–1937)
Gustav Shpet (1879–1937)
T. Skubytsky (?–1937)
Taras Slabchenko (1904–[1937])
M. Tryhubenko (?–1937)
Said Gabdulmannan Vahidov (1887–1937)
Nikolai Vanag (1899–1937)
Matvei Yavorsky (1884–1937)
Grigorii Zaidel (?–1937)
Osman Nuri Asad Akchokrakly (1878–1938)
Sanzhar Asfendiyarov (Sandzhar Asfendiiarov) (1889–1938)
Vladimir Beneshevich (1874–1938)
Usein Abdrefi Bodaninsky (1877–1938) [archaeo]
Andrei Bubnov (1884–1938)
Arvid Drezen (1900–1938) [archiv]
P. O. Horin (1900–1938)
Fayzulla Khodzhayev (1896–1938)
Hnat Khotkevych (1877–1938)
Vilhelm Knorin (1890–1938)
Nikolai Kondratiev (1892–1938)
Uuno Laakso (aka Einard Niva) (1900–1938)
Vacłaŭ Łastoŭski (Vaclaw Lastowski) (1883–1938)
L. P. Mamet (?–1938)
Abram Prigozhin (1896–[1938])
David Riazanov (né David Goldendakh) (1870–1938) [archiv]
V. K. Scarbakou (Shcherbakov) (1898–1938)
Aleksandr Svechin (1878–1938)
Nikolai Georgievich Talanov (1897–1938)
Semen Tomsinsky (?–[1938])
Grigory Yakovin (aka Grigory Mitelman) (1899–1938)
Vasily Yarotsky (1887–1938)
Mikhail Fortus (aka Pavel Mif) (1901–1939)
Karim Muhamet Sagidov (1888–1939)
Serhii Shamrai (1900–1939)
Yisroel Tsinberg (aka Sergei Zinberg) (1873–1939)
Serhiy Yefremov (Efremov) (né Serhiy Okhrimenko) (1876–1939)
Nikolai Lukin (1885–1940)
Nikolai Sukhanov (aka Gimmer) (1882–1940)
Leon Trotsky (1879–1940)
Grigorij Borovka (1896–1941) [archaeo]
Simon Dubnow (1860–1941)
Peter Preobrazhensky (1894–1941)
Yuri Steklov (aka Steklov-Nakhamkes) (1873–1941)
Alexander Svanidze (1886–1941)
Branisłaŭ Taraškievič (1892–[1941])
Aleksandr Zoazerksy (1874–1941)
Lazar Gulkowitsch [aka Gulkovich or Gulkowicz] (1898–1941)
Mikhail Koltsov (né Mikhail Fridlyand) (1898–1942)
Grigol Peradze (1899–1942)
Grigorij Popov (1887–[1942])
Paul Rykov (1884–1942) [archaeo]
Dina Joffe (?–1943)
Ivan Luppol (1896–1943)
Aleksandr Zolotarev ([1880]–1943)
Joseph Naydziuk (?–?)
Anonymous [Estonian historian 1] (?–[1946])
Anonymous [Estonian historian 2] (?–[1946])
Kateryna Hrushevska ([1900]–[1948])
Adam Stankievič (1891–1949)
Grigory Gukovsky (1902–1950)
Geidar Guseinov (1908–1950)
Lev Karsavin (1882–1952)
Joseph Yuzefovich (né Shpinak) (1890–1952)
Nikolai Punin (1888–1953)
Peeter Tarvel (1894–1953)
Anna Pankratova (1897–1957)
Ilya Gabay (1935–1973)
Mykhailo Melnyk (1944–1979)
Valery Marchenko (1947–1984)
Vasyl Stus (1938–1985) [archiv]
Harold Meri ([1920]–1990)

Vietnam
Phan Thanh Gian (1796–1867)
Phan Boi Chau (1867–1940)
Bernard Fall ([1927]–1967)

Yugoslavia
Djordje Branović (1645–1711)
Vladimir Ćorović (1885–1941)
Vasilj Popović (1887–1941)
Avgust Pirjevec (1887–1944)



LIST OF HISTORY STUDENTS KILLED FOR POLITICAL REASONS

Argentina
Adolfo José Berardi (1951–[1976])
José Louis Aguilar Bracesco (1954–[1976])
Jorge Alberto Basso (?–1976)
Luis Eduardo Falú (1951–[1976])
Roberto Rene Fueyo (1954–[1976])
Marcela Goeytes (1952–[1976])
Valentina Noemí Keheyan Halepian (1955–[1976])
Alberto Agapito Ledo (1955–1976)
Gustavo José Pasik (1957–[1976])
Daniel Carlos Ponti (1955–[1976])
Marcelo Miguel Ángel Butti Arana ([1953/4]–[1977])
Laura Estela Carlotto ([1954]–1977)
Aníbal Gadea (1951–[1977])
Liliana Galletti (1946–[1977])
Antonio Domingo García (1947–[1977])
Susana Martínez Wasserman (1949–1977)
Beatriz Recchia (1949–1977)
José Gabriel Voloch Leizerovicz (1949–[1977])

Bangladesh
Abu Bakar Siddique (?–2010)

Belgium
André Schaepdrijver (1920–1945)

Brazil
Luiz Eduardo Merlino (1948–1971)
Ivan Mota Dias (1942–[1971])

Chile
Félix de la Jara Goyeneche (1950–[1974])
María Cristina López Stewart ([1953]–[1974])
Sérgio Alfredo Molina Pérez ([1942/3]–[1974])
Carlos Guerrero Gutiérrez (1954–[1975])
Herbit Guillermo Ríos Soto (1951–[1975])
Eduardo Antonio Vergara Toledo ([1964/5]–1985)
Marcelo Barrios Andrade (1967–1989)
Jécar Antonio Nehgme Cristi (1961–1989)

China
Zhang Chunyuan ([1931]–1970)
Abdusemet Muhemmedomer (?–2017)

Congo
Anonymous (?–1951)

Ethiopia
Shibiru Demise Bati (1982–2006)

Greece
Toril Margrethe Engeland (1951–1973)

Guatemala
Abilio Berganza Bocalletti (?–1977)
Edgar Celada Quezada (?–[1980])
Luis Colindres (?–[1980])
Ligia Martínez Urrutia (?–1981)

Indonesia
Kamal Bamadhaj ([1971]–1991)

Israel
Mussa Masbah al-Hanafi ([1964]–1987)

Japan
Kanba Michiko (1937–1960)

Myanmar
Felix Than Muan Lian ([1998/9]–2021)

Netherlands
David Koker (1921–1945)

Nigeria
Abraham Adama ([1997/8]–2019)
Abdulraman Usman (?–2019)
Rinji Peter Bala ([1999 or 2000]–2020)
Pelumi Onifade ([1999 or 2000]–2020)

Peru
Zósimo Chuchón Rua ([1959/60]–[1989])

Russia
Gideon Chimusoro ([1966 or 1967]–1992)

Turkey
Hatice Ezgi Sadet ([1994/5]–2015)
Polen Ünlü ([1995]–2015)

Ukraine
Bohdan Solchanyk (1985–2014)

USSR
Nikolaj Iljich Lapshin (1911–1937)
Stanislav Ostrovskyi (1911–1940)
Yuri Galanskov (1939–1972)